Date & Time: Apr 10, 1941 at 0125 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6570
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2041
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2041LT on an operation to Berlin. While approaching the target area, the crew reported that both engines failed. They abandoned the aircraft and bailed out. All became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt D. N. Lee,
Sgt Eric William Budd,
Sgt Terence Stanley Hull,
P/O James Sedric Bruce Tyrie,
Sgt David Grange Young.