Date & Time: Jan 6, 1942 at 1010 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9289
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dalton - Dalton
MSN:
2353
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dalton at 0424LT on an operation to Brest. Turned back over Cherbourg after the starboard engine failed. While roughly 12 miles south of Sheffield, the unserviceable engine caught fire and the order to bail out was given. While trying to force-land, the Whitley crashed into the rear of Creswell Street in Pogmoor, west of Barnsley. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Alexander Hollingworth, pilot, †
Sgt John Toker Clough Hazledine, copilot,
Sgt E. A. Brain, observer,
F/Sgt Alexander Gibson Buchanan, wireless operator, †
Sgt Leonard Jackson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and fire.