Date & Time:
May 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
N1384
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
MSN:
1548
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Driffield at 2036LT on a bombing mission over Cambrai. While cruising over the area of Abbeville, the airplane was hit by Flak. The Captain attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a pasture and was damaged beyond repair. All five occupants escaped unhurt.
Crew (77th Squadron):
F/O David Douglas Pryde, pilot,
P/O Andrew Woodrow Dunn, pilot,
Sgt Albert Cuthbert Thompson, observer,
AC1 Thomas Brendon Kenny, wireless operator,
AC1 Frank Crawford, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew (77th Squadron):
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.