Date & Time:
Feb 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
T4264
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
MSN:
1917
YOM:
1940
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on a special duties operation. It was shot down by the German Flak over Belgium and crash landed in Namur. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Francis John Baptist Keast,
P/O Kenneth Stanley McMurdie,
F/O Eric Neil Baker,
Sgt David Waldo Davies,
Sgt David Harnold Bernard,
Cpl Archibald John Cameron.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Stanley McMurdie,
F/O Eric Neil Baker,
Sgt David Waldo Davies,
Sgt David Harnold Bernard,
Cpl Archibald John Cameron.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.