Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1940 at 2210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
P5073
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1781
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Eight minutes after a night takeoff from RAF Linton-on-Ouse, while climbing, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a JU.88. Out of control, it dove into the ground and crashed in Myton-on-Swale, seven km northwest of the airbase. Three crew were killed and two others were seriously injured. Nine days later, on November 2, one of the survivor died from injuries sustained.
Crew (102nd Squadron):
F/O Anthony Glyndwr Davies, pilot,
P/O Thomas Russell Murfitt, pilot, †
Sgt Ian Cowie Scoular, observer, †
Sgt Angus S. Wilson, wireless operator and air gunner, †
P/O Terence Edward Lee, air gunner. †
Crew (102nd Squadron):
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.