Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1941 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z9277
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
MSN:
2341
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 1553LT on an operation to Brest. While returning to base in the evening, the crew were unable to obtain any response to their w/t calls asking for a bearing. Subsequently, the pilot broke through the cloud in order to establish his position and in doing so he crashed at 2130LT into high ground at Simon's Seat. All six crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt D. R. Cox,
P/O J. F. Beadle,
P/O R. Franklin,
Sgt R. H. Gale,
Sgt R. Kendall,
Sgt White.
Crew:
Sgt D. R. Cox,
P/O J. F. Beadle,
P/O R. Franklin,
Sgt R. H. Gale,
Sgt R. Kendall,
Sgt White.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.