Date & Time: Nov 30, 1941 at 2314 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6575
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2046
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1706LT on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Moorstrich. Both pilots were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Stanley Gearing, pilot, †
F/Sgt Duncan Gordon McKay, pilot, †
Sgt Norman Shefford Bidwell,
Sgt John Henry Killen Deane,
P/O Fred Ivins.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.