Date & Time: Sep 1, 1941 at 0008 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6837
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2197
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1950LT on August 31 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Molenstede. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Edwin Graham Milton Anderson, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Hunter Wood, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Charles Boyle, observer,
Sgt Nicholas Cecil James Carter, wireless operator,
Sgt Morley Sidney Humphrey, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.