Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1941 at 0227 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6742
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
MSN:
2130
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2017LT on August 24 on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base the following night, it was abandoned, on fire, and crashed near Mistley, on the south bank of the Stour River. The pilot was killed and four other crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Donald Alexander Sinclair, pilot, †
P/O Fransden,
Sgt Becker,
Sgt Young,
Sgt Gale.
Crew:
P/O Fransden,
Sgt Becker,
Sgt Young,
Sgt Gale.