Date & Time:
May 19, 1940 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
N1417
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
MSN:
1571
YOM:
1939
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Driffield at 2000LT on a bombing mission over Gelsenkirchen. While overflying The Netherlands, the bomber crashed in unknown circumstances in a pasture located in Milheeze. A crewmen was killed, a second one evaded and three others became PoW.
Crew (102nd Squadron):
F/O W. C. G. Cogman,
P/O L. Miller,
Sgt K. V. Thrift, †
LAC J. R. Nicholson,
AC2 E. H. Bros.
Crew (102nd Squadron):
F/O W. C. G. Cogman,
P/O L. Miller,
Sgt K. V. Thrift, †
LAC J. R. Nicholson,
AC2 E. H. Bros.