Date & Time: Oct 2, 1941 at 0530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6941
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2233
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1835LT on October 1st on an operation to Stuttgart. While returning to base the following morning, the bomber ditched in the Bristol Channel some 22 miles southwest of Milford Haven, after straying from course and running out of fuel. All five crew members were rescued about four hours later.
Crew:
P/O T. W. G. Godfrey,
Sgt G. W. Ninness,
Sgt J. H. Beare,
Sgt W. W. Watt,
P/O Watts.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.