Date & Time: Aug 16, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
N1497
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abingdon - Abingdon
MSN:
1637
YOM:
1939
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Abingdon in the evening of August 15 to bomb an aircraft factory located in Milan, Italy. It is believed that it was shot down by the Italian Flak while approaching the target area and crash landed. The pilot was killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Kenneth Hesketh Higson, pilot, †
Sgt D. W. Green,
Sgt Henry JohnDavis,
P/O Albert Ernest Victor Oliver,
Sgt A. Millington.
Probable cause:
Possibly shot down by the Italian Flak.