Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1941 at 0110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
T4279
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1932
YOM:
1940
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2312LT on June 12 on an operation to Schwerte, Germany. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Middenmeer. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Rowland Wainwright, pilot,
P/O Geoffrey Vivian Heslop, pilot,
Sgt Donald Keith McFarland, pilot,
Sgt Lawrence Stanley Dyer, wireless operator,
Sgt Douglas Howard John Pingel, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.