Date & Time: Aug 6, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6826
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2186
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2207LT on August 5 on an operation to Frankfurt. After bombing Koblenz as an alternative target, the airplane was returning to base when it was shot down by the German Flak. All five crew members bailed out and became PoW. One of them evaded.
Crew:
P/O Douglas Gordon Baser,
Sgt Michael Bonaventure Cyrille Delaney,
P/O Ivan Arnold Kayes,
Sgt William Frederick Thuell,
Sgt Albert David Day.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.