Date & Time:
Sep 6, 1941 at 2322 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6942
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2234
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1953LT on an operation to Hüls. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Metelen. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Grounds,
Sgt Richard Mursell Holder,
Sgt Norman Stewart Jones,
Sgt John Henry Morgan,
P/O Philip Rayner Maurice Runnacles.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Grounds,
Sgt Richard Mursell Holder,
Sgt Norman Stewart Jones,
Sgt John Henry Morgan,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.