Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
T4297
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1950
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2231LT on June 27 on an operation to Bremen. Approaching the German coast, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Meldorf. All five crew members bailed out and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Neville Drenon Bailey,
Sgt Brian Newsome Booth,
Sgt James Macintosh Culley,
Sgt William Marshall Featherstone,
Sgt Bertram Robert Wallace.
Crew:
Sgt Brian Newsome Booth,
Sgt James Macintosh Culley,
Sgt Bertram Robert Wallace.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.