Date & Time: Mar 19, 1941 at 0455 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4202
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1875
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2021LT on March 18 on an operation to Kiel. While returning to base the following night, flying at an altitude of 6,000 feet, the left engine failed and caught fire. The flames spread to the fuselage and the crew were ordered to bail out. Four occupants were found uninjured while the pilot was overcome by smoke and his body was found in the wreckage.
Crew:
Sgt Neville Watson, pilot,
P/O W. Spiers,
Sgt D. C. L. Mole,
Sgt A. J. Owen,
Sgt J. Bole.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.