Date & Time: Sep 7, 1941 at 0315 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6864
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
MSN:
2205
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2025LT on September 6 on an operation to Hüls. After being attacked by a German fighter, it crashed landed in a field in Markington, bursting into flames. All five crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt B. T. M. Jones,
Sgt A. J. Jones,
Sgt T. B. Miller,
Sgt R. Vere,
Sgt F. W. Rouse.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.