Date & Time: Oct 13, 1941 at 0513 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6761
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2149
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1839LT on October 12 on an operation to Nuremberg. While returning to base the following morning, the airplane ran out of fuel and crash landed in Market Deeping, north of Peterborough. All five crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt J. W. Stell,
Sgt J. M. M. Wilson,
Sgt D. C. Wilson,
Sgt C. Miller,
Sgt O. T. McIlquham.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.