Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1940 at 0620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
N1427
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
MSN:
1581
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 1950LT on September 2 on a raid over Genova. The following morning, while returning to its base, it ran out of fuel and was ditched into the sea off Margate, Kent. All four crew members came ashore in their dinghy.
Crew:
S/L J. S. Bartlett,
Sgt F. M. Kerr,
Sgt Coubrough,
Sgt M. C. Caryll de Tilkin.
Crew:
S/L J. S. Bartlett,
Sgt F. M. Kerr,
Sgt Coubrough,
Sgt M. C. Caryll de Tilkin.
Probable cause:
Aircraft ditched into the sea due to fuel exhaustion.