Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1941 at 2120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
T4299
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
1952
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1900LT on an operation to Brest. It was shot down at 2120LT by the pilot of a Hurricane registered V6960 and crash landed in Manston, Dorset. A crew was killed and four others were injured:
Crew:
P/O N. E. Sharp,
F/O R. C. Alabaster,
Sgt J. A. Gibson,
Sgt L. U. Allum,
Sgt William Norman Brindley, wireless operator. †
Crew:
P/O N. E. Sharp,
F/O R. C. Alabaster,
Sgt J. A. Gibson,
Sgt L. U. Allum,
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by a British fighter.