Date & Time: Feb 15, 1941 at 2319 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4164
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1857
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1839LT on an operation to Sterkrade. While flying over the Netherlands at night, it was attacked by the pilot of a German fighter and crash landed in Malden. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Charles Richardson Hubbard,
F/Sgt Douglas Henry Gilbert,
F/Sgt Alan Bocking,
Sgt Thomas Francis Keeley,
Sgt Maurice Francis Hurlston.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.