Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6661
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
MSN:
2095
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2300LT on June 18 on an operation to Bremen. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Lorup, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Clarkson Richards, pilot,
F/Sgt Henry Richards George, observer,
F/Sgt Robert Charles Berwick, wireless operator,
Sgt Clifford Fletcher Cook, wireless operator.