Date & Time: Oct 21, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P5095
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1803
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a bombing mission over Milan, Italy, the crew was returning to base when he lost his orientation due to poor weather conditions. After the airplane ran out of fuel, the captain decided to ditch the aircraft in the Mersey, off Liverpool. All five occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (51st Squadron):
Sgt Anthony Denis Wright, pilot,
P/O Stanley Gordon Hookway, pilot,
Sgt Taylor, observer,
Sgt McKenzie, wireless operator,
Sgt Kelby, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.