Date & Time: Jun 11, 1940 at 2230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1362
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jersey - Jersey
MSN:
1526
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Following a bombing mission of the Fiat manufacturing plant in Torino, the airplane was returning to its base in Jersey when it crashed in unknown circumstances in Lignières-Orgères. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Norman M. Songest, pilot,
Sgt Philip H. J. Budden, pilot,
Sgt Alexander Findlay, observer,
Sgt Ronald C. Astbury, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Edward Ombler, wireless operator and air gunner.