Date & Time: Aug 19, 1941 at 0315 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6731
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
2119
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2129LT on August 18 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, it crashed at 0315LT on the B1116 road near Crouches Farm at Laxfield. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Richard Edward Bennett, observer,
Sgt John Leonard Gilman, pilot,
P/O Wellington James Loney, pilot,
Sgt Ernest John Lowater,
Sgt John Taylor, wireless operator.