Date & Time:
Nov 24, 1940 at 0500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
T4169
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1862
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1743LT on November 23 on an operation to Torino. While returning to base the following morning, it crashed in a field near Laxfield. All five crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/O P. E. Rees,
Sgt H. J. Dowling,
Sgt Alderton,
Sgt Haynes,
Sgt Davis.
Crew:
F/O P. E. Rees,
Sgt H. J. Dowling,
Sgt Alderton,
Sgt Haynes,
Sgt Davis.