Date & Time: Feb 27, 1942 at 2237 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6943
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2235
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. Approaching the German coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Langeoog. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Hubert Waddy Blackmore,
F/Lt Donald Atherton Irving,
Sgt John Lewis Stanley Price,
Sgt Peter William Lindsey Strachan,
Sgt Donald Unsworth.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.