Date & Time: May 19, 1940 at 0155 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1408
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1562
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth to bomb an oil refinery in Hanover. It was shot down by Flak and crashed in Kolenfeld, south of Wunstorf. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
S/L W. H. N. Turner,
F/O A. C. Peach,
Sgt D. J. R. Wilson,
Sgt D. S. Edmondson,
AC2 G. .B Smith.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.