Date & Time: Jun 28, 1941 at 0152 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P5016
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1738
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2230LT on June 27 on an operation to Bremen. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Klein Hansdorf. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Alan Harwood Knape, pilot, †
Sgt Denzil Philip Walker, pilot, †
P/O Richard Vary Campbell Bolster, pilot, †
Sgt Arthur Stewart Carson, wireless operator, †
W/O Ernest Philip Lewis, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.