Date & Time: Jul 2, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
N1461
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Lonton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1601
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse to attack the Scharnhorst in Kiel dockyard. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Laurence Herbert McFarlane, pilot, †
P/O Cecil John Trevelyan Jones, pilot, †
Sgt David Leishman, observer, †
W/O J. P. Caldwell, air gunner,
Sgt Henry Eric Archibald Craven, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.