Date & Time: Dec 27, 1941 at 2125 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6956
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2248
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1644LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed near Kempen. A crew was killed and four others became PoW.
Crew.
Sgt William Alan Blackburn, wireless operator, †
Sgt Cyril Henry Grace,
F/O Richard John Kimbell,
P/O Charles Walter Murphy,
Sgt Allan Bernard Wiggins.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.