Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1941 at 0103 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6558
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
MSN:
2029
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2324LT on July 2 on an operation to Cologne. While passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Itteren, north of Maastricht. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Jepson, pilot,
P/O Gerald Moore Kennedy, observer,
Sgt George Alfred Avory, wireless operator,
Sgt John French Hollingworth, wireless operator.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Jepson, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.