Date & Time:
Jul 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z9215
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Chivenor - Chivenor
MSN:
2320
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chivenor on an operational mission over the English Channel. En route, both engine failed then caught fire. The airplane lost height and crashed into the Irish Sea some 100 km off Hartland Point, Devonshire. All six crew members were rescued by Royal Navy destroyer L115 but the wireless operator died a day later from injuries sustained.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Melville McDonald, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt R. E. Longard,
Sgt P. J. Russ,
Sgt B. Bushell,
Sgt J. A. Lovett,
Sgt J. G. Humphries.
Crew:
F/Sgt R. E. Longard,
Sgt P. J. Russ,
Sgt B. Bushell,
Sgt J. A. Lovett,
Sgt J. G. Humphries.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.