Date & Time: Oct 21, 1940 at 0615 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4171
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1864
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1900LT on October 20 to bomb a Škoda factory located in Pilsen, Czechoslovakia. At 0615LT, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter. Despite the situation, the captain was able to evacuate the combat area and to return to England. While returning to base at night, the airplane was too low when it impacte the slope of a hill and crashed, bursting into flames. Three crew members were killed and two others were seriously injured. Two days later, one of the survivors died from injuries suistained.
Crew (58th Squadron):
F/O Ernest Henry Brown, pilot, †
Sgt Leonard Frank Percy Adlam, pilot, †
Sgt Marcel Cuthbert Caryll-Tilkin, air gunner, †
Sgt Cyril Sidney Garrick Green, observer, †
Sgt R. E. Langfield, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.