Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1940 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
P4964
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1691
YOM:
1940
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1906LT on October 1st for an attack on synthetic oil installations in the Holten district. At 0130LT, while returning to its base, the airplane went out of control and crashed in an open field located in Hummelo. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Neville Halsey Andrew, pilot,
P/O Harry Wright Morgan, pilot,
Sgt George Enos Matson, observer,
Sgt Philip Hall Richmond, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Roscoe, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
It is believed that the airplane was shot down by enemy fire.