Date & Time: Jun 23, 1941 at 0415 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4237
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1910
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2304LT on June 22 on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. While returning to base the following morning, the airplane ditched in the North Sea some 50 km east of Hornsea. A crew was killed while four others were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt James Henry Grubb, †
P/O G. L. Mattey,
Sgt S. W. Reimer,
Sgt A. J. Jakeman,
Sgt A. Troughton.