Date & Time: Aug 31, 1940 at 0500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P5002
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1724
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1945LT on August 30 on a bombing mission over Berlin. While returning to its base the following morning, the aircraft ran out of fuel. The captain ditched the airplane few km off Hornsea. A crew member was killed while all four other occupants were rescued.
Crew (58th Squadron):
P/O Neville Oxynham Clements, pilot,
P/O Ronald Arnold Hadley, pilot,
Sgt Ian Alexander Zamek, observer,
P/O R. F. Williams, wireless operator,
Sgt Matthew Hill, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.