Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1940 at 0237 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
P4968
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1695
YOM:
1940
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth to bomb an electricity power station on operation 'Zohornewitz'. After a successful mission, the crew was returning to his base when he sent a distress call at 0142LT. At 0237LT, the airplane crashed into the Markermeer off Horn.
Crew:
P/O Peter Gascoyne Brodie,
Sgt Ronald Entwistle,
P/O Theodore Faire Storrier Johnson,
Sgt Walter Arthur Kelham,
Sgt G. P. White.
Crew:
P/O Peter Gascoyne Brodie,
Sgt Ronald Entwistle,
Sgt Walter Arthur Kelham,
Sgt G. P. White.