Date & Time: Feb 27, 1942 at 2138 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9148
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2282
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. Over Germany, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Holtgast. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Robert Harrington, pilot,
P/O Morris Donald Darwin McCarthy, pilot,
F/Sgt Bert Gordon Hibell, observer,
F/Sgt John Meredith Farley Shilan, wireless operator,
Sgt Roland Wilfred Lancaster, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.