Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1942 at 0057 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z9230
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
MSN:
2335
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford on Special Operation called 'Operation Lettuce 5'. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Holten. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L William Twiston Davies, pilot,
F/Sgt Leonard Sidney Franklin, observer,
F/Sgt Trevor Morgan Gray, wireless operator,
Sgt Philip Thomas Wright, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Henry Kerry, air gunner,
Sgt Derrick Frank Staton, air gunner,
Sgt Geoffrey Barrington Wood, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.