Date & Time: Jun 28, 1941 at 0158 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4179
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1872
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2231LT on June 27 on an operation to Bremen. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Hipstedt. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Donald Vincent Bingham-Hall, pilot,
Sgt John Stanley Shaw, pilot,
Sgt John Marshall McAlonan, observer,
Sgt Douglas Walter Banham, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Lawley, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.