Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1941 at 0220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6811
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
2171
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2134LT on August 18 on an operation to Cologne. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Heumen, near the Maas canal. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Alexander Barrie Jamieson, pilot, †
Sgt Howard Robert Franklin Johnston, air gunner, †
Sgt Angus Milne, †
Sgt Frank William Coles,
P/O Frederick Walter Shorrock.
Crew:
Sgt Angus Milne, †
Sgt Frank William Coles,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.