Date & Time: Feb 12, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
P5013
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1735
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1840LT on February 11 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, the crew were unable to comply with the diversion order and abandoned the aircraft that crashed in the Hatfield Military Camp located northeast of Doncaster. All five crew members survived, among them two were injured.
Crew:
Sgt J. Garnett,
Sgt Beddows,
Sgt Hughes,
Sgt Carter,
Sgt Halsall.