Date & Time: Sep 12, 1941 at 0600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6931
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2223
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2049LT on September 11 on an operation to Warnemünde. While returning to base the following morning, it was abandoned by the crew and crashed near the Majestic Hotel at Harrogate. All five crew members bailed out and were uninjured.
Crew:
P/O G. Lambert,
Sgt Cooper,
Sgt Mott,
Sgt Thompson,
Sgt Cairns.