Date & Time: Jun 28, 1941 at 0142 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6630
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2064
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2241LT on June 27 on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the center of the city, at Ackermannstrasse. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ray Berysford Edwards, pilot,
P/O Ralph Edward Tidswell, pilot,
Sgt Jeffrey Leon Ransson, observer,
Sgt Laurence Dobinson, wireless operator,
Sgt Gerald Brinley Roberts, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.