Date & Time:
Mar 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
T4273
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1926
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1920LT on an operation to Hamburg. While approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed at Kampstrasse 80-84 in the district of Hamburg-Lockstedt. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Anthony Leonard Roger Cook, pilot,
Sgt Alexander Charles Elliott, pilot,
Sgt John Molesworth Oxley, observer,
Sgt Samuel Hugh Albert Jess, wireless operator,
Sgt Norman Reginald Skinner, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.