Date & Time:
Sep 6, 1941 at 2315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6824
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2184
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1954LT on an operation to Hüls. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed near Haarlo. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Alexander John Hannigan, pilot, †
Sgt David Thomas, pilot,
P/O Norman Woodward, observer, †
Sgt Charles Max Evans, wireless operator, †
Sgt Ernest Charles Edward Myers, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt David Thomas, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.