Date & Time: Mar 2, 1941 at 0048 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4265
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1918
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1930LT on March 1st on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, just after it passed the Dutch coast, it crashed into the sea off Haamstede. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred Charles Hoare,
Sgt Philip Henry Woodbridge,
P/O Alan Addison Florigny,
Sgt Charles John Woods,
Sgt Alfred Coates.