Date & Time: Sep 18, 1940 at 2230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P5008
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Lonton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1730
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2010LT on an operation to Hamm. Over the Netherlands, the bomber was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed in Groenlo. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Alfred Ellis Crossland, pilot,
P/O Eric Ford, pilot,
Sgt Charles Frederick Marshall, observer,
Sgt Douglas William Austen, air gunner,
Sgt Robert Edward Salisbury, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.